14:00 Fairyhouse (IRE) 3 Dec 2016

Irish Racing Year Book Maiden Hurdle (4YO plus)

Winner €7,688 - 20 ran

5

2m 2f

Yielding (Good to Yielding in places)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Dark blue, yellow diamond & sleeves, yellow cap, red diamond (Mrs P Sloan)

16. Runfordave

tracked leaders, 4th early, close 4th on outer before straight, challenged 2 out, soon on terms, narrowly headed run-in, stayed on well to lead near line

4/1 4 11-9 - J W KennedyG Elliott
2 hd
Grey, grey & black check cap (Clipper Logistics Group Ltd)

3. Capital Force

chased leaders, 8th early, 5th before straight, challenged approaching last where on terms, gained narrow lead run-in, stayed on well, headed near line

14/1 5 11-12 - D N RussellH de Bromhead
3
Emerald green & orange hooped, white cap (John P McManus)

4. Castello Sforza

tracked leaders, 5th early, on terms and mistake 3 out, headed from last and soon one pace in 3rd, slightly impeded close home

Evens Fav 5 11-12 - M P WalshW P Mullins
4 11
Pink & white halved, black sleeves, black cap, pink star (Robcour)

20. Ale Ambrosio

chased leaders, 7th early, 6th before straight, one pace approaching last

20/1 4 11-2 h - R M PowerMrs J Harrington
5 ¾
Emerald green & orange hooped, quartered cap (John P McManus)

5. Glenloe

chased leaders, soon 10th, carried wide off bend early, slight mistake 6th, disputed 7th before straight, one pace approaching last

16/1 5 11-12 - J J BurkeG Elliott
6
White, dark blue cross of lorraine, dark blue cap, pink star (Brendan Scully)

10. Robin Des Mana

chased leaders, 6th early, improved to get on terms 3 out, headed before 2 out, no extra and slight mistake last, one pace

16/1 5 11-12 h - K M DonoghueG Elliott
7
Maroon, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star (Gigginstown House Stud)

6. Gunnery Sergeant

took keen hold early, led 1st, joined 3 out, headed from next, soon no extra

7/2 2Fav 5 11-12 - B J CooperN Meade
8
 Emerald green & orange hoops, red cap (John P McManus)

13. Give Me A Minute

held up, moderate 11th before straight and no impression, slight mistake last, one pace

66/1 4 11-6 - B R Dalton (3)E Bolger
9
Light blue, large dark blue spots, dark blue cap (W Porter)

9. Ramore Will

held up, 10th before straight, soon no impression, one pace

66/1 5 11-12 - D E MullinsI R Ferguson
10 nk
Emerald green, white star, white chevrons on sleeves, white cap (Philip J Reynolds)

12. Showem Silver

chased leaders early, bumped 2nd, dropped to moderate 12th before straight, one pace

25/1 5 11-12 - S W FlanaganN Meade
11 7
Emerald green & orange hoops, royal blue cap (John P McManus)

15. Market's Field

prominent, slight mistake 1st, soon raced in 3rd, dropped to moderate 13th before straight, no impression

50/1 4 11-9 - B T O'ConnellE Bolger
12 nse
Royal blue & white hooped, quartered cap (Francis G Kenny & Joseph E Keeling & Mrs S Power)

17. Seanathair

chased leaders, 9th early, still 9th before straight, soon no impression, one pace

50/1 4 11-9 - R LoughranMs S Hughes
13 6
Dark blue, orange braces, halved sleeves, orange spots on cap (Keep The Faith Syndicate)

7. Hold Onto Your Hat

led, headed 1st, soon raced in 2nd, ran off bend early, some slight mistakes, disputed 7th before straight, soon no extra

50/1 5 11-5 - B Browne (7)O McKiernan
14
Light blue & yellow stripes, yellow stars on sleeves, yellow & light blue striped cap (E Hughes)

14. Highland Fling

rear of mid-division, slight mistake 3rd, never a factor

66/1 4 11-9 - L P DempseyG P Cromwell
15 13
Black & pink quartered, halved sleeves, quartered cap (Ms Jessie Foster & Mrs Denise Foster)

18. Our Lady Lucy

soon rear of mid-division, slight mistake 6th, never a factor

66/1 5 11-5 - I J McCarthyMrs D Foster
16 13
Yellow, maroon stars, yellow & emerald green hooped sleeves & cap (Edward Cawley)

11. Select Opportunity

towards rear, not fluent 3rd, no extra approaching straight, not fluent last

100/1 5 11-12 - P T EnrightE Cawley
17 14
Red & white hoops, royal blue sleeves & cap (Patrick Finnegan)

19. Yeatcamp Lady

towards rear for most, never a factor

100/1 5 10-12 h1 - A W Short (7)P Stafford
F
Red, yellow star, black sleeves, yellow armlet, red cap, yellow star (T Lynch)

1. Bank Balance

soon towards rear, slight mistake 5th, never a factor, fell 2 out

80/1 5 11-12 - R C ColganD Broad
U
Lavender, white sleeves, white cap, lavender hoop (Helen M Mooney)

8. King's War

towards rear, impeded 3rd where mistake and unseated rider

100/1 7 11-12 h - M F MooneyP Mooney
PU
EmGreen & royal blue diabolo, emGreen sleeves, emGreen cap, royal blue stars (Hugh J O'Brien)

21. Catherine's Echo

towards rear, not fluent 3rd and 4th, soon pushed along and reminders, never a factor, pulled up before 2 out

66/1 4 11-2 - C D MaxwellP Stafford
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 14:00:56

Winning Time: 4m 33.50s

Last Updated: 3 Dec 2016 23:50:25

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1 4/1 4 11-9 J W Kennedy -
2 hd 14/1 5 11-12 D N Russell -
3 Evens Fav 5 11-12 M P Walsh -
4 11 20/1 4 11-2 h R M Power -
5 ¾ 16/1 5 11-12 J J Burke -
6 16/1 5 11-12 h K M Donoghue -
7 7/2 2Fav 5 11-12 B J Cooper -
8 66/1 4 11-6 B R Dalton (3) -
9 66/1 5 11-12 D E Mullins -
10 nk 25/1 5 11-12 S W Flanagan -
11 7 50/1 4 11-9 B T O'Connell -
12 nse 50/1 4 11-9 R Loughran -
13 6 50/1 5 11-5 B Browne (7) -
14 66/1 4 11-9 L P Dempsey -
15 13 66/1 5 11-5 I J McCarthy -
16 13 100/1 5 11-12 P T Enright -
17 14 100/1 5 10-12 h1 A W Short (7) -
F 80/1 5 11-12 R C Colgan -
U 100/1 7 11-12 h M F Mooney -
PU 66/1 4 11-2 C D Maxwell -
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 14:00:56

Winning Time: 4m 33.50s

Last Updated: 3 Dec 2016 23:50:25

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win €6.10 (16)
Tote Place €1.60 (16) , €4.50 (3) , €1.02 (4)
Tote Exacta €58.00 (16, 3)
CSF €60.40 (16, 3)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2015 (Div 2) Soft - Heavy 20 Nambour 5 11 12 - 1Z1Y- 210 days W P Mullins (61 miles) P Townend 1/4 4:51.30
2015 (Div 1) Soft - Heavy 19 Tombstone 5 11 12 - 31-1 29 days G Elliott (39 miles) D N Russell 5/4 4:53.00
2014 (Div 2) Yielding - Soft 23 Marinero 5 11 12 - 1Z/2Y3Y-1Y5Y 195 days A J Martin (39 miles) B J Cooper 10/1 4:39.70
2014 (Div 1) Yielding - Soft 22 Sub Lieutenant 5 11 12 - 6227-21 37 days Ms Sandra Hughes (123 miles) B J Cooper 5/4 4:41.10
2013 Good - Yielding 25 Upazo 5 11 12 - 31-2275 272 days W P Mullins (61 miles) P Townend 11/4 4:32.30
2012 Soft 19 Bright New Dawn 5 11 12 - 247 279 days D T Hughes (123 miles) D N Russell 5/1 4:44.40
2011 (Div 2) Soft 16 Mississippi River 6 11 12 - 4Y/2Y1Y2Y4Y6Y-2H6H2H 37 days John E Kiely (113 miles) Andrew J McNamara 11/4 4:39.80
2011 (Div 1) Soft 16 Toostrong 4 11 9 - 41 363 days W P Mullins (61 miles) D N Russell 4/5 4:44.50
×
×